Is PowerBar ProteinPlus 20g Peanut Butter Cookie Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- cream
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk
- whey
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- vegetable glycerin, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor, butter
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Trisource Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Coating (Sugar, Fractioned Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cultured Whey, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Cane Invert Syrup, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Whole Oats, Peanut Butter, Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Butter (Cream), Contains Peanuts, Milk And Soy
Check PowerBar ProteinPlus 20g Peanut Butter Cookie Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PowerBar ProteinPlus 20g Peanut Butter Cookie Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PowerBar ProteinPlus 20g Peanut Butter Cookie Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


