Is PowerBar ProteinPlus 20g Peanut Butter Cookie Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
- vegetable glycerin, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor, butter
- nonfat milk
- cultured whey
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Trisource Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Coating (Sugar, Fractioned Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Cultured Whey, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Cane Invert Syrup, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Whole Oats, Peanut Butter, Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Butter (Cream), Contains Peanuts, Milk And Soy
Check PowerBar ProteinPlus 20g Peanut Butter Cookie Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PowerBar ProteinPlus 20g Peanut Butter Cookie Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PowerBar ProteinPlus 20g Peanut Butter Cookie Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


