Is PR Maple Grove Farms® Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 oz. Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pancake and waffle mix yields mildly sweet, golden pancakes with a light, fluffy interior and slightly crisp edges. Users commonly prepare waffles, pancakes and breakfast sandwiches; reviewers note easy mixing, consistent rise, pleasant homestyle flavor, and occasional texture variability between batches, noting convenience for weekday or weekend breakfasts regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Dextrose, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum.

Check PR Maple Grove Farms® Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PR Maple Grove Farms® Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 oz. Box is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking