Is Prairie Berry Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk from cows that eat a diet of 75
  • non-homogenized whole milk

milk from cows that eat a diet of 75

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-homogenized Whole Milk (Milk From Cows That Eat A Diet Of 75% Or More Fresh, Fermented Or Dried Grass), Prairie Berry Puree (Blue Honeysuckle Haskap Berry, Saskatoon Berry, Saskatchewan Tart Cherry, Apple, Rhubarb), Organic Eco-social Cane Sugar, Active Bacterial Cultures

Check Prairie Berry Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Berry Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go