Is Prairie Farms 1% Buttermilk - 1qt Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured lowfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Lowfat Milk, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Modified Corn and Tapioca Starches), Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate and Vitamin D3.
Check Prairie Farms 1% Buttermilk - 1qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms 1% Buttermilk - 1qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Prairie Farms 1% Buttermilk - 1qt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


