Is Prairie Farms Barista Style Caramel Iced Coffee, Half Gallon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • low fat milk
  • natural and artificial flavor

low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Coffee Extract, Corn Syrup, Stabilizer (Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum

Check Prairie Farms Barista Style Caramel Iced Coffee, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Barista Style Caramel Iced Coffee, Half Gallon is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeOn The Go
Vegan? Prairie Farms Barista Style Caramel Iced Coffee, Half Gallon | Spoonful