Is Prairie Farms Chive Dip, 8 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Cream And Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Whey, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Chives Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan And Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Freshness)
Check Prairie Farms Chive Dip, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Chive Dip, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Chive Dip, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


