Is Prairie Farms Chocolate Frozen Yogurt Pail Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Whey, Lactic and Acetic Acids, Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan), Yogurt Cultures.

Check Prairie Farms Chocolate Frozen Yogurt Pail against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Chocolate Frozen Yogurt Pail is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go