Is Prairie Farms Cookies 'N Cream Light Ice Cream, Cookies 'N Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COOKIES (SUGAR, PALM, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OILS, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID], CARAMEL COLOR, ALKALIZED COCOA, COCOA, VANILLA, BAKING SODA AND SALT), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM AND CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Prairie Farms Cookies 'N Cream Light Ice Cream, Cookies 'N Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go