Is Prairie Farms Dairy Eggnog, 1 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • grade a whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
grade a whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sucrose, Egg Yolk Solids, Grade A Whey Powder, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Nutmeg, Carrageenan, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color)

Check Prairie Farms Dairy Eggnog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Dairy Eggnog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Drinking