Is Prairie Farms Dairy Eggnog, 1 Quart Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sucrose

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sucrose, Egg Yolk Solids, Grade A Whey Powder, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Nutmeg, Carrageenan, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color)

Check Prairie Farms Dairy Eggnog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Dairy Eggnog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Drinking