Is Prairie Farms Dairy Prairie Farms Sherbet, 0.5 gl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Lime Puree (Citric Acid, Water, Concentrated Lime and Orange Juices, Lime Pulp, Natural Flavors, Yellow 5 and Blue 1), Raspberry Puree (Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Water, Citric Acid, Red 40, Natural Flavor, Blue 1), Orange Puree (Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Orange Pulp, Yellow 6), Stabilizer (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Pectin).
Check Prairie Farms Dairy Prairie Farms Sherbet, 0.5 gl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Dairy Prairie Farms Sherbet, 0.5 gl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Dairy Prairie Farms Sherbet, 0.5 gl is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


