Is Prairie Farms Dairy Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 1 Quart Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- nonfat milk
- whey
- egg yolks
- cream
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, GELATIN, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, GUM ACACIA), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NUTMEG OIL, SALT AND ANNATTO-TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).
Check Prairie Farms Dairy Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Dairy Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
Califia Farms Gluten Free Oat Milk, Nut Free & Dairy Free Milk Alternative, 48 oz
Califia Farms Creamer, Almondmilk, Dairy Free, Unsweetened
Great Value Ultra-Pasteurized Real Heavy Whipping Cream, 16 Oz
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Dairy Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


