Is Prairie Farms Homestyle Churn Ice Cream, Light, Cappuccino Supreme Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- emulsified by propylene glycol monoester
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Cream, Chocolate Ripple Sauce (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavors, and Citric Acid), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Corn Starch, Chocolate Liquor, Alkalized Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Milk Powder), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilized and Emulsified by Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum and Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Annatto Color, and Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Prairie Farms Homestyle Churn Ice Cream, Light, Cappuccino Supreme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Homestyle Churn Ice Cream, Light, Cappuccino Supreme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
Disney Mickey Mouse Light Ice Cream Bars, 6 Count Package
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Homestyle Churn Ice Cream, Light, Cappuccino Supreme is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


