Is Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk solids
- milk
- whey
- chocolate chips
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk Solids, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Soybean And Coconut Oils, Alkalized Cocoa, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Whey, Stabilizer (Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan), Vanilla, Vegetable Annatto Color
Check Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


