Is Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Light, Neapolitan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk solids
  • cream
  • milk

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk Solids, Polydextrose, Cream, Sorbitol, Strawberries (Strawberries, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Carrageenan), Maltitol, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Aspartame, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40 And Blue 1, Vegetable Annatto Color And Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Light, Neapolitan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Light, Neapolitan is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go