Is Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Neapolitan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- skim milk solids
- milk
- diglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk Solids, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree (Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Fruit And Vegetable Juices (Color), Carob Bean Gum), Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Stabilizer (Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan), Beet Juice (Color), Vanilla, Vegetable Annatto Color
Check Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Neapolitan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Neapolitan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Ice Cream, Neapolitan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


