Is Prairie Farms Lemon Drink, 1 Gallon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • brominated soybean oil

brominated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor, Brominated Soybean Oil, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Cellulose Gum, Yellow 5, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preserve Freshness)

Check Prairie Farms Lemon Drink, 1 Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Lemon Drink, 1 Gallon is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetAcidic
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go