Is Prairie Farms Light Eggnog , 32 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • egg yolks
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • a palmitate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
whey
skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Skim Milk, Whey, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial,flavor, Carrageenan, Salt, Gelatin, Annatto-turmeric Color, Nbsp,vitamin,a Palmitate

Check Prairie Farms Light Eggnog , 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Light Eggnog , 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking