Is Prairie Farms Orange Drink, 1 Gallon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural and artificial flavor

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Gum Acacia, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6, Mixed Triglycerides, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Cellulose Gum, Brominated Soybean Oil, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preserve Freshness)

Check Prairie Farms Orange Drink, 1 Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Orange Drink, 1 Gallon is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast