Is Prairie Farms Quart Old Fashion Custard Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • grade a nonfat milk powder
  • grade a milk
  • grade a whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Milk And Cream, Sugar, Grade A Nonfat Milk Powder, Spray Dried Egg Yolks, Grade A Whey Powder (A Milk Derivative), Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Corn Starch, Salt, Artificial Flavoring, Annatto-turmeric (Color)

Check Prairie Farms Quart Old Fashion Custard against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prairie Farms Quart Old Fashion Custard is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking