Is Prairie Farms Skim Milk UHT - 1qt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Prairie Farms Skim Milk UHT - 1qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Skim Milk UHT - 1qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
Califia Farms Gluten Free Oat Milk, Nut Free & Dairy Free Milk Alternative, 48 oz
Califia Farms Dairy-Free Pecan Caramel Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Prairie Farms Skim Milk UHT - 1qt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


