Is Prairie Farms Strawberry Swirl Light Ice Cream, Strawberry Swirl Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol monoester
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Prairie Farms Strawberry Swirl Light Ice Cream, Strawberry Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prairie Farms Strawberry Swirl Light Ice Cream, Strawberry Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


