Is PRAIRIE GROVE FARMS, APPLE GOUDA UNCURED SAUSAGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • gouda cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, APPLE JUICE (WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT C], GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), DEHYDRATED APPLE, SALT, WATER, SPICES, CELERY JUICE POWDER.

Check PRAIRIE GROVE FARMS, APPLE GOUDA UNCURED SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichCooking