Is Prairie Naturals Bone Broth Protein Powder Chicken Organic Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • free range chicken bone broth protein powder
  • calcium

free range chicken bone broth protein powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Saturated, Trans, Fibre, Sugars, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Organic, Free Range Chicken Bone Broth Protein Powder

Check Prairie Naturals Bone Broth Protein Powder Chicken Organic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Prairie Naturals Bone Broth Protein Powder Chicken Organic is available at 2 retailers

FortinosNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal PrepSoup