Is Prairie Naturals Sport Lean Whey 100% Whey Protein Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • lipase
  • natural ice cream flavour

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Ice Cream Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Stevia Extract, Whey Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Papain, Bromelain, Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Amylase, Cellulase, And Protease. Contains: Milk & Soy.

Check Prairie Naturals Sport Lean Whey 100% Whey Protein Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go