Is Praise Creamy Lime & Herb Dressing 250mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 415 from soy
  • 1442

415 from soy

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, olive oil, Vegetable oil (antioxidant (320)). sugar, white vinegar, free range whole eti salt. maize thickener (1442), lime uice concentrate (0.6%), crushed garlic (food acid (3301), fined herbs (0.2%) (dill. chives, basil). vegetable gum (415 from soy). black pepper mustard, food acid (330). onion colour (141ii).

Check Praise Creamy Lime & Herb Dressing 250mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Praise Creamy Lime & Herb Dressing 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSavoryAcidicVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping