Is Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, tangy flavor with a creamy, lightly textured consistency; used frequently as a dip or sandwich spread for fish, seafood, chips and fries. Reviewers cite convenient squeeze packaging, reliable dispensing and consistent flavor. Common comments note satisfactory portion size, ease of use and occasional slight variation in thickness or intensity.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, tangy flavor with a creamy, lightly textured consistency; used frequently as a dip or sandwich spread for fish, seafood, chips and fries. Reviewers cite convenient squeeze packaging, reliable dispensing and consistent flavor. Common comments note satisfactory portion size, ease of use and occasional slight variation in thickness or intensity.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Water, Sugar, Gherkin Relish (8%) (Sugar, Diced Gherkin, Acidity Regulator (260), Vegetable Gum (415)), White Vinegar, Whole Egg (5%), Salt, Maize Thickener (1442), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Onion, Mustard Flour, Vegetable Gums (412, 415)
Check Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


