Is Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy flavor with a creamy, lightly textured consistency; used frequently as a dip or sandwich spread for fish, seafood, chips and fries. Reviewers cite convenient squeeze packaging, reliable dispensing and consistent flavor. Common comments note satisfactory portion size, ease of use and occasional slight variation in thickness or intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Water, Sugar, Gherkin Relish (8%) (Sugar, Diced Gherkin, Acidity Regulator (260), Vegetable Gum (415)), White Vinegar, Whole Egg (5%), Salt, Maize Thickener (1442), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Onion, Mustard Flour, Vegetable Gums (412, 415)

Check Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping
Lactose Free? Praise Tartare Sauce 250mL | Spoonful