Is Praise Whole Egg Creamy Mayo 470g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • 415

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

415

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Water, Whole Egg (9%), Vinegar, Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Acidity Regulator (260)), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Thickeners (405, 415, 1450), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (514), Garlic

Check Praise Whole Egg Creamy Mayo 470g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Praise Whole Egg Creamy Mayo 470g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping
Vegan? Praise Whole Egg Creamy Mayo 470g | Spoonful