Is Pralines & Cream Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • fresh cream
  • fresh milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Sugar, Caramel Fudge Sauce (Water, Sugar, Fructose, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Colour, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Salt, Annatto, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Praline Pecans (Sugar, Pecans, Butter, Salt, Colour), Praline Flavour Base (Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Malt Extract, Vanilla, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum, Soy Protein, Spice), Glucose, Milk Solids, Modified Milk, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts, Soy, May Contain: Peanuts, Eggs, Wheat, Sulphites

Check Pralines & Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pralines & Cream Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

FortinosValuemartZehrs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping