Is Prasek's Smoked Beef Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • garlic stuffed in colored pork casings
  • beef

garlic stuffed in colored pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE, WATER AND GARLIC STUFFED IN COLORED PORK CASINGS (CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #3)

Check Prasek's Smoked Beef Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prasek's Smoked Beef Sausage is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking