Is Sainsbury's Coldwater MSC Prawn Cocktail, Taste the Difference 170g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cows' milk
- double cream
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Prawn (55%) (Prawn ( Pandalus borealis ) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Cocktail Sauce (Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (Cows' Milk ) (9%), Water, Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk ( Egg Yolk, Salt), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Brandy (0.5%), Salt, Mustard Flour, Cornflour, Vegetarian Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée), Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper). Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Coldwater MSC Prawn Cocktail, Taste the Difference 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Coldwater MSC Prawn Cocktail, Taste the Difference 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Whole


