Is Prawn Cocktail Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Prawns (Crustaceans) (50%) [Water, Preservatives: Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid; Salt], Mayonnaise (40%) [Rapeseed Oil, Free Range Egg Yolk, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Lemon Oil], Tomato Ketchup [Tomatoes, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Barley Malt Vinegar, Spices Extract], Brandy, Black Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Prawn Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSalad