Is Preferred Selection Caramel Sea Salt Stroopwafels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • skim milk egg
  • whey
  • butter
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Palm Oil, Sugar, Butter, Caramelized Sugar, Soy Flour, Whey, Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin , Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Skim Milk Egg, Cinnamon, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Preferred Selection Caramel Sea Salt Stroopwafels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping