Is Prego 100% Natural Roasted Garlic Parmesan Italian Sauce, 24 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese paste
  • part skim milk
  • salt, dehydrated roasted garlic, parmesan cheese paste
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onions, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Parmesan Cheese Paste (Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Flavoring, Spices

Check Prego 100% Natural Roasted Garlic Parmesan Italian Sauce, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Prego 100% Natural Roasted Garlic Parmesan Italian Sauce, 24 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijer

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Dairy Free? Prego 100% Natural Roasted Garlic Parmesan Italian Sauce, 24 oz | Spoonful