Is Prego Cooking Sauce Tomato & Fresh Ricotta, 15 oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cow's milk
- romano cheese
- citric acid, whey, basil, oregano, romano cheese
- granular cheese
- whey
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Fresh Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Whey, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Canola Oil, Garlic, Granular Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Citric Acid, Whey, Basil, Oregano, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract
Check Prego Cooking Sauce Tomato & Fresh Ricotta, 15 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Cooking Sauce Tomato & Fresh Ricotta, 15 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Where to buy
Prego Cooking Sauce Tomato & Fresh Ricotta, 15 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


