Is Prego® Cooking Sauces Carbonara Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Butter (Cream), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Salt, Uncured Smoked Bacon Pieces (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Sugar, Whey, Yeast Extract, Roasted Garlic, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Lactic Acid

Check Prego® Cooking Sauces Carbonara Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego® Cooking Sauces Carbonara Cooking Sauce is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping