Is Prego® Cooking Sauces Carbonara Cooking Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- whey
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- uncured smoked bacon pieces
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- lactic acid
- butter
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Butter (Cream), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Salt, Uncured Smoked Bacon Pieces (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Sugar, Whey, Yeast Extract, Roasted Garlic, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Lactic Acid
Check Prego® Cooking Sauces Carbonara Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego® Cooking Sauces Carbonara Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Prego® Cooking Sauces Carbonara Cooking Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


