Is Prego® Cooking Sauces Carbonara Cooking Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
milk
parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Butter (Cream), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Salt, Uncured Smoked Bacon Pieces (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Sugar, Whey, Yeast Extract, Roasted Garlic, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Lactic Acid

Check Prego® Cooking Sauces Carbonara Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Prego® Cooking Sauces Carbonara Cooking Sauce is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Dairy Free? Prego® Cooking Sauces Carbonara Cooking Sauce | Spoonful