Is Prego® Cooking Sauces Prego Cooking Sauce Tomato & Fresh Ricotta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk tomato puree
  • romano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • citric acid, whey, basil, oregano, romano cheese
  • granular cheese
  • whey
  • milk
  • fresh ricotta cheese

milk tomato puree

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Fresh Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Whey, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Canola Oil, Garlic, Granular Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Citric Acid, Whey, Basil, Oregano, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Contains: Milk Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Garlic Extract, Contains: Milk

Check Prego® Cooking Sauces Prego Cooking Sauce Tomato & Fresh Ricotta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Prego® Cooking Sauces Prego Cooking Sauce Tomato & Fresh Ricotta is available at 4 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep