Is Prego® Cooking Sauces Prego Cooking Sauce Tomato & Fresh Ricotta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk tomato puree
  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • citric acid, whey, basil, oregano, romano cheese
  • granular cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

milk tomato puree

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Fresh Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Whey, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Canola Oil, Garlic, Granular Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Citric Acid, Whey, Basil, Oregano, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Contains: Milk Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Garlic Extract, Contains: Milk

Check Prego® Cooking Sauces Prego Cooking Sauce Tomato & Fresh Ricotta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego® Cooking Sauces Prego Cooking Sauce Tomato & Fresh Ricotta is available at 4 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep