Is Prego® Cooking Sauces Prego Cooking Sauce Tomato & Fresh Ricotta Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Fresh Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Whey, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Canola Oil, Garlic, Granular Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Citric Acid, Whey, Basil, Oregano, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Contains: Milk Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Garlic Extract, Contains: Milk

Check Prego® Cooking Sauces Prego Cooking Sauce Tomato & Fresh Ricotta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego® Cooking Sauces Prego Cooking Sauce Tomato & Fresh Ricotta is available at 4 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep