Is Prego Creamy Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce, 14.5 oz Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified egg yolks

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Basil, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene For Color, Lactic Acid, Huito And Watermelon Juice Concentrates For Color. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Prego Creamy Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce, 14.5 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Creamy Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce, 14.5 oz Jar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Jar

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichTopping