Is Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • cultured part skim cow's milk
  • heavy cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • salt, romano cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

part skim milk
cultured part skim cow's milk
heavy cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, velvety pasta sauce with a creamy mouthfeel and mildly tangy, slightly sweet flavor; commonly used tossed with pasta, baked in casseroles, or simmered with proteins. Reviewers frequently cite its consistent creaminess and convenience for weeknight meals, while some note variation in sweetness and thickness, with generally positive reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste), heavy cream, vodka, garlic, sugar, ricotta cheese (milk, whey, distilled vinegar, salt), canola oil, contains less than 1% of: salt, romano cheese (cultured part skim cow's milk, salt, enzymes), citric acid, parmesan cheese (part skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), spices, flavoring

Check Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Italian Sauce Creamy Vodka - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayAmazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping