Is Prego Meat Sauce Spicy Sausage - 23.5 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • italian sausage

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Italian Sausage (Pork, Seasonings (Spice, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Water), Onions, Sugar, Canola Oil, Garlic, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Spices, Citric Acid

Check Prego Meat Sauce Spicy Sausage - 23.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Meat Sauce Spicy Sausage - 23.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping