Is Prego Pasta Sauce Fresh Mushrooms Vegetarian?

Description
Jarred sauce delivers earthy, savory umami notes with a hearty, chunky texture and visible pieces. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spooned over proteins, layered in casseroles or on pizza. Reviewers frequently cite dependable flavor, convenient ready-to-use format, and satisfying texture; some mention variability in seasoning intensity between batches by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred sauce delivers earthy, savory umami notes with a hearty, chunky texture and visible pieces. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spooned over proteins, layered in casseroles or on pizza. Reviewers frequently cite dependable flavor, convenient ready-to-use format, and satisfying texture; some mention variability in seasoning intensity between batches by shoppers.
Ingredients
Tomato Paste, Water, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Mushrooms, Sugar, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Citric Acid (For Tartness), Sea Salt, And Parsley Flakes.
Check Prego Pasta Sauce Fresh Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prego Pasta Sauce Fresh Mushrooms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


