Is Prego Pasta Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Sauce - 14.5oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk cultures
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • dehydrated whey
  • parmesan cheese

milk cultures

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 14.5 oz jar offers a smooth, velvety, mildly savory sauce that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used as a quick pasta topping, base for casseroles, or dipping sauce, reviewers often praise its convenience and creaminess while noting flavor is mild and some find it saltier or thinner than expected overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Liquid Egg Product (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Contains Less than 2% of: Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Whey, Disodium Phosphate-Dihydrate, Granular and Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Spice (Black Pepper), Flavoring (Contains Malt Extract), Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Wine, Enzymes, Caramel Color, Disodium Phosphate, Anhydrous Milkfat.

Check Prego Pasta Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Sauce - 14.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce Homestyle Alfredo Sauce - 14.5oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping