Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Tomato Sauce with Mini-Meatballs, 24 Ounce Jar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached enriched flour
  • beef flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pasta accompaniment with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a blend of smooth sauce and small, tender morsels. Commonly heated and served over spaghetti, often used in casseroles, or used as a dip. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, family-friendly taste, and mixed opinions on size and texture of included morsels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Meatballs (Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs [Bleached Enriched Flour {Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Soybean and/or Cottonseed}, Salt], Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Garlic, Beef Flavor [Contains Beef Stock and Salt], Spice Extract), Sugar, Fresh Onions, Canola Oil, Salt, Citric Acid, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onions, Garlic.

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Tomato Sauce with Mini-Meatballs, 24 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Tomato Sauce with Mini-Meatballs, 24 Ounce Jar is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich