Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Tomato Sauce with Mini-Meatballs, 24 Ounce Jar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef flavor
  • beef
  • meatballs
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pasta accompaniment with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a blend of smooth sauce and small, tender morsels. Commonly heated and served over spaghetti, often used in casseroles, or used as a dip. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, family-friendly taste, and mixed opinions on size and texture of included morsels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Meatballs (Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs [Bleached Enriched Flour {Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Soybean and/or Cottonseed}, Salt], Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Garlic, Beef Flavor [Contains Beef Stock and Salt], Spice Extract), Sugar, Fresh Onions, Canola Oil, Salt, Citric Acid, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onions, Garlic.

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Tomato Sauce with Mini-Meatballs, 24 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Tomato Sauce with Mini-Meatballs, 24 Ounce Jar is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich